PART 2. PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS
[…] (1) General requirements for public notice.
(A) Prior to the issuance of notice, an applicant may request, or the presiding officer may require, the contents of the notice to be reviewed and approved by the presiding officer.
(B) Notice must be written in plain language and must contain sufficient detail to provide each affected person, including each affected municipality, adequate notice of the filing.
(C) Notice may be provided electronically unless otherwise required by the presiding officer or, if the application involves a rate increase, in accordance with PURA §53.103, which requires the applicant to:
(i) publish, in a conspicuous form and place, notice to the public of the proposed change once each week for four successive weeks before the effective date of the proposed change in a newspaper having general circulation in each county containing territory affected by the proposed change; and
(ii) mail notice of the proposed change to any other affected person as required by the commission's rules.
(D) The presiding officer may require notice to be provided to the public in addition to that proposed by the DCTU.
(2) Content of public notice. Public notice of the application must include at a minimum:
(A) a description of each service or proposed service and each applicable rate;